Review of the Hillary Clinton email Scandal
[…] —  44 USC § 3106 Archives.gov (bold emphases added)

The DOJ also cites there is a legal duty, to preserve federal records (44 USC § 3101) which includes not only paper records but electronic records including but not limited to email (36 CFR § 1236.22). Deleting or destroying federal records unilaterally is not within the authority of (for example) a Secretary of State.

As Hillary Clinton was the head of the Dept. (Sec. of State) she, must establish safeguards “against the removal or loss (including destruction) of records.”

§ 3105. Safeguards

“The head of each Federal agency shall establish safeguards against the removal or loss of records the head of such agency determines to be necessary and required by regulations of the Archivist. Safeguards shall include making it known to officials and employees of the agency–

(1) that records in the custody of the agency are not to be alienated or destroyed except in accordance with sections 3301-3314 of this title, and

(2) the penalties provided by law for the unlawful removal or destruction of records.”

—  § 3105 safeguards. Archives.gov.