Review of the Hillary Clinton email Scandal
[…] Hillary Clinton said on August 5, 2016 to ‘hold her accountable.’ That decision is now in the hands of the voters.

Oct. 19, 2016 UPDATE ____________________________________________

Additional federal charges that may (or should) apply to anyone involved in the following, including but not limited to Sec. Hillary Clinton, her attorneys and others who either “removed,” or “destroyed” (deleted), (then attempted or actually did) permanently delete federal records.

§ 3106. Unlawful removal, destruction of records

“(a) FEDERAL AGENCY NOTIFICATION.—The head of each Federal agency (Sec of State) shall notify the Archivist of any actual, impending, or threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, corruption, deletion, erasure, or other destruction of records in the custody of the agency, and with the assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the Attorney General for the recovery of records the head of the Federal agency knows or has reason to believe have been unlawfully removed from that agency, or from another Federal agency whose records have been transferred to the legal custody of that Federal agency.”

—  44 USC § 3106 Archives.gov (bold emphases added)

The DOJ also cites there is a legal duty, to preserve federal records (44 USC § 3101) which includes not only paper records but electronic records including but not limited to email (36 CFR § 1236.22).